Homepage for Busy B's LTD.
Branches Products Contact Us

Welcome To Busy B`s Ltd. The Home Of Homes


BUSY B’S PRIVACY POLICY
At Busy B’s, we are committed to protecting our customer's privacy and the personal data which you entrust to us. Please take the time to review this privacy statement which explains the types of information we collect and how we use it, and your data protection rights. Busy B’s Limited (“Busy B’s”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller of the personal data collected by Busy B’s when you visit or call our stores.

What personal data does Busy B’s collect?

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly when you visit our stores. This information includes:

  • Information we collect from you if you visit and / or shop in one of our stores (e.g. name and contact details)
  • Transaction and billing information, if you make any purchases (e.g. credit/debit card details and delivery information);
  • Records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you ask us a question, contact our customer service team or interact with us on social media);
  • Information you provide to us when you make an appointment with us or other booking


  • How does Busy B’s use this personal data?

    Depending on your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • To fulfil your order or request or deliver your purchase.
  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team;
  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties; and
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

  • We may use information you give us in-store for the purposes of better understanding our customer relationships.
    We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:

  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order and, where you have a requested a digital receipt, we use your email address to send you the receipt);
  • Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query or where you are making a booking with us); and
  • Because it is in our legitimate interests as a retailer to maintain and promote our services, we are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the most relevant content and customer experience. We may ask our customers to complete a questionnaire with regards to the service and products provided by us to help with improving customer experience. This information will not be shared with a third party.

    Marketing

    Busy B’s will not keep in touch with you. We will not use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone, SMS or post. We will not share your email address with the social network or allow you to see advertisements for Busy B’s on third party websites.

    Who does Busy B’s share this information with?

    We share our customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:
  • With our suppliers and service providers working for us (e.g. payment processors)
  • With our professional and legal advisors;
  • In exceptional circumstances, with law enforcement or other governmental authorities (e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request);
  • In the event that we sell any business assets, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy; and
  • Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

  • Where is my personal data kept and how long for?

    We use service providers based around the world. Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular the EU’s standard contractual clauses and the EU-US Privacy Shield. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.
    We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us), we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (e.g. if you have made a complaint about an item) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it.

    Children

    We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16.

    Links to third party sites

    busybs.co.uk may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you click on these links, you will leave busybs.co.uk, and your personal data will be processed in accordance with the privacy practices of the operators of those websites. The presence of such links to third party websites do not constitute any endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by Busy B’s. You should always read the privacy policies of these websites.

    In-store concessions

    We do not operate third parties (e.g. third party brands or retailers) concessions in our stores.

    What are my data protection rights?

    You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, correct and request the erasure of your personal data.
    You also have the right to object to your personal data being used for certain purposes.
    Busy B’s will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

    Contact Us
    If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us by Email at Email Me or by post at:
    Busy B’s Limited
    Beach Street
    Herne Bay
    Kent
    CT6 5PW
    Last updated 22/05/2018

    Design © Busy B`s


    Busy B`s Ltd., Busy B`s, busy bees, busy bs, Carpet, vinyl, Vynal, Bed, Bedding, Furniture, Fabric hernebay, herne bay,sheerness, faversham, whitstable, silentnight, sleepeezee,layezee highgate, kozeesleep, sleepy valley, flotex, nairn, armstrong, wilton, kosset, sommer, duralay, carpet, curtain, drape, net, furniture, light, lighting, lamp, flooring, kent, south east, sittingbourne, sledge